Home
IngredientHealth Benefits

Brown rice vs quinoa: same calories, 1.6 times the protein

Cooked, per 100 g, the calories are nearly identical while quinoa carries 1.6 times the protein, 1.75 times the fibre and 1.6 times the magnesium. Brown rice has rows quinoa does not.

Brown rice

Grains & legumes

Brown rice

People who eat more whole grains consistently show less type 2 diabetes. In randomised trials, though, the glycaemic markers barely moved.

Quinoa

Grains & legumes

Quinoa

Cooked quinoa holds 4.4 g of protein per 100 g. It does contain all the essential amino acids, but not in an amount that meets your protein needs.

Brown rice — Leads on

  • Manganese

Quinoa — Leads on

  • Protein
  • Fiber
  • Magnesium

Nutrition side by side

Per 100 g edible portion. Only rows where both have a figure are shown, and no winner is marked for items like calories or sugars where more is not better.

Basis for these figures

Brown rice
Per 100 g of cooked brown rice. A bowl at 210 g is a little over twice this table. Dry brown rice swells roughly two and a half times when cooked, and runs around 370 kcal per 100 g dry.
Quinoa
Per 100 g of cooked quinoa. A bowl is about 150 g, and 100 g of dry quinoa nearly triples when cooked.
NutritionBrown riceQuinoa
Calories123 kcal120 kcal
Protein2.7 g4.4 g
Carbohydrates25.6 g21.3 g
Fiber1.6 g2.8 g
Magnesium39 mg64 mg
Manganese0.97 mg0.631 mg

Bottom line

Compared cooked, 100 g to 100 g, the energy is effectively the same: 123 kcal against 120. At that same energy quinoa leads on protein, 4.4 g against 2.7 g, on fibre, 2.8 g against 1.6 g, and on magnesium, 64 mg against 39 mg. Its 42 µg of folate and 1.49 mg of iron are rows the brown rice table does not have at all.

The protein gap widens on quality, not just quantity. Grain protein is usually short on lysine; quinoa is one of the few plant proteins with a full spread of essential amino acids. So the same 4.4 g is worth more in a meal that has no beans alongside it.

That does not mean brown rice only loses. Selenium at 5.8 µg, thiamin at 0.18 mg and niacin at 2.6 mg are rows quinoa's table lacks, and manganese actually runs higher in brown rice, 0.97 mg against 0.631.

One thing has to be said on the rice side — inorganic arsenic. Rice grows in flooded paddies and takes up more arsenic from soil than other grains, and the arsenic concentrates in the bran. So brown rice carries more of it than white. The US Food and Drug Administration maintains guidance specifically on rice intake in infants. Rinsing and boiling in plenty of water, then draining, removes a substantial share. This is not an argument to drop brown rice; it is an argument against eating one grain and only that grain.

Quinoa has saponins. They are the bitter coating on the seed and they dissolve in water. Packaged quinoa is usually pre-rinsed, but rubbing it in a sieve under running water leaves less bitterness.

Alternating is the sensible answer. Both beat white rice, and neither gives a reason to eat it every single day.

Other comparisons

Send feedback